Is HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- L-cysteine
- riboflavin
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HONEY, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE.
Check HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


