Is Honeysuckle White Italian Style Seasoned Ground Turkey, Italian Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, SEASONING (SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check Honeysuckle White Italian Style Seasoned Ground Turkey, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch