Is Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS),,INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
Where to buy
Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


