Is Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate whey
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, THICK FUDGE (SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), BROWNIE PIECES (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LIQUID PASTEURIZED EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, RICE SYRUP, WATER, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMINA PALMITATE.

Check Hood Bosox Brownie Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert With Brownes and Thick Fudge Swirl, Bosox Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking