Is HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- water ultrafiltered fat free milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER ULTRAFILTERED FAT FREE MILK, CREAM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D3.
Check HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


