Is Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • ultrafiltered fat free milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Ultrafiltered Fat Free Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking