Is Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, neutral-flavored liquid creamer with a smooth, silky mouthfeel that easily dissolves into hot beverages. Commonly added to coffee, tea, cereal, and recipes to enhance creaminess. Reviewers often praise consistent texture and value; some note occasional clumping or an overly sweet, artificial taste for certain preferences in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains: Milk

Check Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking