Is Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, neutral-flavored liquid creamer with a smooth, silky mouthfeel that easily dissolves into hot beverages. Commonly added to coffee, tea, cereal, and recipes to enhance creaminess. Reviewers often praise consistent texture and value; some note occasional clumping or an overly sweet, artificial taste for certain preferences in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Not A Source Of Lactose, Contains: Milk

Check Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hood Country Creamer Non-Dairy Creamer is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking