Is Hood Homemade Style Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Homemade Style Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Hood Homemade Style Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Homemade Style Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Homemade Style Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Homemade Style Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


