Is Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go