Is Hood New England Creamery New England Homemade Style Vanilla Ice Cream, New England Homemade Style Vanilla Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CRÈME BASE (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGARED EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR], UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH], VANILLA EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check Hood New England Creamery New England Homemade Style Vanilla Ice Cream, New England Homemade Style Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood New England Creamery New England Homemade Style Vanilla Ice Cream, New England Homemade Style Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


