Is Hood Red Sox Frozen Dairy Dessert Green monster Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Fudge Swirl, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mint Socks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Palm Oil, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Peppermint Oil, Natural Flavors, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Nonfat Milk, Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Maltodextrin, Tapioca Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hood Red Sox Frozen Dairy Dessert Green monster Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go