Is Hood Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fat free milk
- egg yolks
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
fat free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Fat Free Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6
Check Hood Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Where to buy
Hood Ultra-Pasteurized Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


