Is Hood Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
nonfat milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO (COLOR) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Hood Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Hood Vanilla Flavored Light Ice Cream, Vanilla | Spoonful