Is Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheese Lover's Size, 2.5 lbs plastic jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- salt enzymes
- lactic acid
- enzymes
salt enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granular Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Salt, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheese Lover's Size, 2.5 lbs plastic jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheese Lover's Size, 2.5 lbs plastic jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hoosier Hill Farm Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheese Lover's Size, 2.5 lbs plastic jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Powder


