Is Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, & Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid

Check Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingBakingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb | Spoonful