Is Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cultured whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Water, Liquid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Spice Extractives, Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hooters Hot Wing Sauce, 12 fl oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking