Is Hope and Sesame, Sesame Milk Unsweetened Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sesame milk
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
sesame milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sesame milk (water, sesame protein, pea protein), high oleic sunflower oil, calcium phosphate, natural flavors, sodium citrate, toasted sesame oil, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, gellan gum, organic guar gum, vitamin D2. Contains: sesame.
Check Hope and Sesame, Sesame Milk Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hope and Sesame, Sesame Milk Unsweetened Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


