Is Horgans Brussels Pate 175G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork backfat
- pork meat
- pork liver
- dextrose
pork backfat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (31%), Pork Backfat, Pork Meat (17%), Water, Onions, Salt, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E472c, Stabiliser: E325, Spices, Thickener: E412, Vegetable Fibres, Antioxidant: E300, E301, Preservatives: E250, E262
Check Horgans Brussels Pate 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horgans Brussels Pate 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS & CARROTS
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Nature Valley Soft Baked Muffin Bars Chocolate Chip 175g
Green Giant Baby Brussels Sprouts & Butter
Skillet Meal Balsamic Chicken With Roasted Brussels Sprouts And Sweet Potatoes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


