Is Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5 Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- grade a lowfat organic milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Vitamin Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient in Excess of Amount Permitted in Regular Milk).
Check Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
So Delicious Organic Coconut Milk Original Unsweetened Dairy Free - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 1% Lowfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5 Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


