Is Horizon Organic 1% Plain Milk - 6pk/8 fl oz Boxes Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic grade a lowfat milk
organic grade a lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Horizon Organic 1% Plain Milk - 6pk/8 fl oz Boxes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 1% Plain Milk - 6pk/8 fl oz Boxes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Unsweetened Plain Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 1% Plain Milk - 6pk/8 fl oz Boxes is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


