Is Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a nonfat organic milk
- ingredient not found in regular milk
- grade a reduced fat organic milk
- organic milk protein concentrate
ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Milk Protein Concentrate (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Gellan Gum, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamina Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Permitted In Regular Milk)
Check Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Where to buy
Horizon Organic 2% Reduced Fat High Protein Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


