Is Horizon Organic Asep Whole Milk - 12-8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- not present in regular lowfat milk
- organic grade a lowfat milk
not present in regular lowfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla Extract, Gellan Gum, Dha Algal Oil, Ascorbic Acid And Vitamin E (To Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Not Present In Regular Lowfat Milk
Check Horizon Organic Asep Whole Milk - 12-8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Asep Whole Milk - 12-8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


