Is Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a nonfat organic milk
  • ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
  • grade a reduced fat organic milk

grade a nonfat organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ingredient not found in regular reduced fat milk
grade a reduced fat organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Reduced Fat Organic Milk, Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, DHA Algal Oil*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3., *Ingredient Not Found in Regular Reduced Fat Milk

Check Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking
Lactose Free? Horizon Organic DHA Omega-3 2 Percent Milk, DHA Reduced Fat Milk, 64 fl oz Carton | Spoonful