Is Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- not found in regular milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a organic milk
not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), DHA Algal Oil (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Choline Chloride (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Ascorbic Acid and Tocopherols (Vitamin C and Vitamin E to Help Maintain Freshness) (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 (Ingredient in Excess of Amount Permitted in Regular Milk).
Check Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


