Is Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- not found in regular milk
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a organic milk
not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Grade A Organic Milk, Chicory Root Extract (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), DHA Algal Oil (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Choline Chloride (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Ascorbic Acid and Tocopherols (Vitamin C and Vitamin E to Help Maintain Freshness) (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 (Ingredient in Excess of Amount Permitted in Regular Milk).
Check Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Growing Years Whole Milk with DHA Omega 3 - 0.5 Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


