Is Horizon Organic Milk 1% Lowfat Strawberry - 8 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- grade a lowfat organic milk
grade a lowfat organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Lowfat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Horizon Organic Milk 1% Lowfat Strawberry - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Milk 1% Lowfat Strawberry - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Milk 1% Lowfat Strawberry - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


