Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Horizon Organic Nonfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5gal Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Nonfat Organic Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient in Excess of Amount Permitted in Regular Milk).

Check Horizon Organic Nonfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Nonfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5gal is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast
Vegetarian? Horizon Organic Nonfat High Vitamin D Milk - 0.5gal | Spoonful