Is Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a lowfat organic milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • organic grade a lowfat milk

grade a lowfat organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is pronounced but not cloying, with a smooth, slightly thin texture that pours easily from the single-serve carton. Commonly used as a lunchbox beverage, snack, or post-activity treat. Reviewers note consistent taste and portability; a few report occasional leaking cartons or variable creaminess across different batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grade A Lowfat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Organic Chocolate Lowfat Milk Box, 8 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterTargetUnited SupermarketsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go