Is Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • microbial enzymes
  • calcium phosphate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy American-style singles offer a smooth, meltable texture that spreads and blankets sandwiches and burgers evenly. Commonly used for grilled cheese, melts, and snack slices, reviewers note consistent portioning and reliable melting, while some comment on an overly processed taste and preference for stronger, more flavorful cheeses for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Organic Annatto (Color), Microbial Enzymes (Non-animal, Rennetless), Lactic Acid

Check Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Pasteurized Process Cheese Product, Organic, American, Singles is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch