Is HORIZON ORGANIC, REDUCED FAT CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic grade a cream
- organic grade a milk
- cheese cultures
organic grade a cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRADE A MILK, ORGANIC GRADE A CREAM, SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURES.
Check HORIZON ORGANIC, REDUCED FAT CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORIZON ORGANIC, REDUCED FAT CREAM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


