Is Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • organic natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture often described as kid-friendly and consistent. Commonly used for school lunches, after-sports snacks, and quick on-the-go beverages. Reviews note convenient single-serve packaging and reliability; some mention it can be sweeter than expected and occasional packaging issues, according to some reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Low Fat Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Organic Cocoa, Gellan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic UHT Chocolate Milk Boxes, 1% Single Serve, 8 Fl Oz, 12 Count is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast