Is Horizon Organic Whole High Vitamin D Milk, 1 Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
- grade a organic milk
- vitamin d3
ingredient in excess of amount permitted in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Grade A Organic Milk, Vitamin D3.* *Ingredient in Excess of Amount Permitted in Regular Milk
Check Horizon Organic Whole High Vitamin D Milk, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Whole High Vitamin D Milk, 1 Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Whole High Vitamin D Milk, 1 Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


