Is Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, full-bodied milk with a mildly sweet, fresh taste and smooth texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used for baking, or enjoyed cold. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and flavor, occasional packaging issues, and price sensitivity compared with other brands; some report occasional freshness variability and delivery concerns.
Why it's not lactose free
- ingredient not found in regular milk
- vitamin d3 organic grade a milk
- organic grade a milk
ingredient not found in regular milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, full-bodied milk with a mildly sweet, fresh taste and smooth texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, used for baking, or enjoyed cold. Reviewers frequently note consistent creaminess and flavor, occasional packaging issues, and price sensitivity compared with other brands; some report occasional freshness variability and delivery concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Grade A Milk, Dha Algal Oil (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3 Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3
Check Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Horizon Organic Whole Milk With DHA Omega-3 & Vitamin D - Half Gallon is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Milk · Bottle


