Is Horlicks Original Malted Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat 41% (Wheat Flour and Malted Wheat), Malted Barley 31%, Dried Whey (Milk), Calcium Carbonate, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Vitamin Mix (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Oxide

Check Horlicks Original Malted Drink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horlicks Original Malted Drink is available at 4 retailers

VitacostBest Way WholesaleAppyshopBritishshopping

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking