Is Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk 13
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat 33% (Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacin And Thiamin), Malted Wheat Flour), Malted Barley 19%, Dried Skimmed Milk 13%, Dried Whey (Milk), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Palm Oil, Anti-caking Agent (E551), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, E466), Vitamin Mix (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin A, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12)

Check Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Horlicks The Original Malted Milk Drink Light 32g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking