Is Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • solution pork broth
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural applewood smoke flavor

solution pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Containing Up To Thirty Percent Of A Flavoring Solution (Solution Ingredients: Pork Broth, Seasoning (Brown Sugar, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Apple Juice Powder [Maltodextrin, Apple Juice Solids], Applewood Smoke Powder [Maltodextrin, Natural Applewood Smoke Flavor], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Flavor (Maltodextrin, Tomato Essence], Mustard Flour, Malic Acid, Bourbon Whiskey), Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Flavoring) Smoke Flavoring Added.

Check Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Apple Bourbon Extra Lean Pork Tenderloin is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go