Is Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • flavor
  • +1 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor
flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mesquite-barbecue seasoned pork loin filet offers pronounced smoky-sweet flavor, a tender yet firm texture, and center-cut portions. Customers commonly report easy preparation on grill or in oven, suitability for slicing or sandwiches, reliable tenderness, occasional comments on strong seasoning intensity rather than subtlety, and suitability for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Broth, Seasoning (Chili Pepper, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor), Cultured Dextrose (Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Salt, Flavoring

Check Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Mesquite Barbecue Flavor Pork Loin Filet is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySpicy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep