Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK LOIN FILET, LEMON GARLIC Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • solution pork broth
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

solution pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

* * SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: PORK BROTH, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), DRIED VINEGAR, FLAVOR (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK LOIN FILET, LEMON GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling