Is HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A packaged pork tenderloin presents a tender, moist texture and a noticeable peppery seasoning. Reviewers report consistent tenderness, convenient reheating, and uniform portioning. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, salads, or plated entrees, it receives praise for even seasoning though some reviewers note occasional variability in doneness between packages and easy preparation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork broth
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A packaged pork tenderloin presents a tender, moist texture and a noticeable peppery seasoning. Reviewers report consistent tenderness, convenient reheating, and uniform portioning. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, salads, or plated entrees, it receives praise for even seasoning though some reviewers note occasional variability in doneness between packages and easy preparation.
Ingredients
@Pork Broth, Cultured Dextrose (!Contains Maltodextrin), Dried Vinegar, Flavoring, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor), Spices, Vinegar
Check HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HORMEL, Beef - Pork Pepperoni, Pizza Topping, Gluten Free, Original, 3.5oz Plastic Package Pouch in Box
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Smithfield Slow Roasted Golden Rotisserie Pork Tenderloin - 18.4oz
Where to buy
HORMEL, ALWAYS TENDER, PORK TENDERLOIN, PEPPERCORN is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


