Is HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring
- maple flavor
- natural flavoring
flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAPLE-FLAVORED PEPPERED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE FLAVOR [WATER, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ACACIA, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}] SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER.), PORK, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FLAVORING.
Check HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, BACON & PORK SAUSAGE, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER, MAPLE BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
About this product
Meat · Slice


