Is HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • smoke flavoring added bacon
  • natural flavors

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavoring added bacon
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chopped, crisp pieces deliver smoky flavor and crunchy texture for garnishing salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles and breakfast dishes. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging, reliable crunch after reheating, versatile sprinkle use, occasional uneven piece sizes, and some chewier bits. Often used straight from the pouch or warmed in a skillet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED Ingredients: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring).

Check HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrispyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnackingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch | Spoonful