Is HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • oatmeal

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oatmeal

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, Wheat Protein, Flavoring, Autolyzed Yeast, Modified Cornstarch, Spice, Monosodium Glutamate

Check HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Wheat Free? HORMEL Chili Turkey No Beans, 15 Ounce (Pack of 12) | Spoonful