Is Hormel Chili Turkey No Beans 98% Fat Free - 15 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- contains 2% or less of textured vegetable protein
- textured vegetable protein
- hydrolyzed soy
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or Less of Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn, and Wheat Protein, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Hormel Chili Turkey No Beans 98% Fat Free - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Chili Turkey No Beans 98% Fat Free - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Hormel Chili Turkey No Beans 98% Fat Free - 15 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


