Is Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy flour
  • contains 2% or less of modified cornstarch, textured soy flour, corn flour, salt, chili powder

textured soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef and Pork, Beans, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Contains 2% or Less of Modified Cornstarch, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring) Sugar, Flavoring, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Onions, Spices, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar.

Check Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hormel Chili with Beans, 19 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go