Is Hormel Chili with Beans Less Sodium - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Beef and Pork , Beans , Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Corn Flour , Textured Soy Flour , Chili Powder ( Chili Peppers , Flavoring ) , Cornstarch , Sugar , Flavoring , Salt , Potassium Chloride , Spices , Green Chiles ( Contains : Citric Acid ) , Onions , Jalapeno Peppers ( Contains : Vinegar , Salt ) , Cream of Tartar .
Check Hormel Chili with Beans Less Sodium - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Chili with Beans Less Sodium - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Hormel Chili with Beans Less Sodium - 15 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


