Is HORMEL, CHILI WITH BEANS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy flour
  • contains 2% or less of corn flour, textured vegetable protein

textured vegetable protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour
contains 2% or less of corn flour, textured vegetable protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, BEANS, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), FLAVORING, SUGAR, STARCH (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH), SPICES, GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR).

Check HORMEL, CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL, CHILI WITH BEANS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking
Soy Free? HORMEL, CHILI WITH BEANS | Spoonful