Is HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese
- unsalted butter
- milk
- parmesan cheese flavor
- milk protein
- butter
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sucrose esters
- natural flavors
- +11 more
cream cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Smoked Ham (Ham Meat, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Potato Starch, Potassium Lactate, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite), Starch (Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Erythorbic Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Milk Protein Concentrate (Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Yeast Extract, Unsalted Butter, Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Cream Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavorings), Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum), Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Sodium Bisulfite, Carotene Color (Carotene, Sucrose Esters, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Dl Alpha Tocopherol), Annatto Color
Check HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
HORMEL, COMPLEATS, CHEESY POTATOES & HAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


