Is Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ham

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked diced, boneless product delivers a mild smoky-savory flavor and tender yet slightly firm chew in bite-sized cubes. Users commonly stir it into omelets, salads, casseroles, pizzas, or soups. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste while mentioning occasional variability in cube size and texture between batches or packages across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turbinado Sugar

Check Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hormel Cure 81 Ham Diced Boneless - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchMeal Prep