Is Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured With Water, Honey, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Cure 81 Honey Sliced Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
About this product
Meat · Slice


